Violation of Property Rights by Internally Displaced Persons to be Settled in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 18 February 2008 16:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 February / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / The Supreme Court has delayed its consideration of the appeal made in June or July in 2005, whose apartments were occupied by internally displaced persons, Ramiz Rzayev, the chairman of Supreme Court, stated to trend on 18 February.
Rzayev stated that 366 decisions have so far been taken.
The Supreme Court of Human rights made a decision in compliance with the appeal brought by Valentine Akimova to prevent violations and restore the property rights of citizens. Rzayev said that the state will undertake concrete steps on the issue in the near future.
Akimova stated that her property rights were violated. She cannot occupy her own apartment as it is occupied by internally displaced persons. The Appeal Court approved Akimova's right to the property. However, removal of the family from Akimova's apartment was postponed until the liberation of the occupied Azerbaijani Agdam region.