Water Level in Azerbaijan’s Kur and Araz Rivers Nearly at Critical Level
Society Materials 26 February 2008 15:53 (UTC +04:00)
Water Level in   Azerbaijan’s Kur and Araz Rivers Nearly at Critical Level
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 February / Trend corr. E.Huseynli/ The National Hydrometrology Department at the Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry of Azerbaijan stated that the water level in the mountain rivers of Big and Small Caucasus, as well as the Lankaran and Astara regions increased as a result of the warm temperature and melting ice, Irada Ibrahimova, the acting head of press service of the Ministry, stated to Trend .
The water level increased by 3.68 m in the low inflow of Kur River (Zardab), Sura (Sabirabad) -1.27 m, Alibayramli -1.23 m, Salyan 1 m, Bank(Nefcjhala) -0.44 m and Araz River -0.9 m from the beginning of January to the end of February.
Compared to 2007, the water level in Zardab area is higher by 4.25 m, Sura by 3.39 m, Alibayramli by 3.29 m, Salyan by 2.64 m, Bank by 0.95m and Novruzlu area in Araz River by 3.04m.
Presently, the use of water Kur River totals 770-800 cu m per minute which is 3.5 times more compared to 2007. The similar situation was observed in 2003 and 2006.
From 1 January to 25 February, the water level in the Mingachevir water reserve decreased by 1.41m. A decrease of water by 4 or 5sm daily was observed. The current level of water in the reserve made up 77.07 metres the volume - 12,387mln cu m. The volume of incoming water to the reserve makes up 385 cu m per minute and volume of outgoing water - 550-580 cu m per minute.
The level of Shamkir water reserve made up 147,77m to 25 February, and the volume 1,615mln cu m which makes up 60% from total volume.
The level of Araz reserve made up 771,43 m to 25 February, and volume 604mln cu m which made up 48 % from total volume.