Azerbaijani TV & Radio Council Dissatisfied with Singers Presenting Programs on TV
Society Materials 21 April 2008 20:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 April / Trend corr S. Ilhamgizi/ Nushiravan Maharramli, Chairman of the Azerbaijan National Television and Radio Council, said that the intellectual and cultural level of the singers who present programs on television is very low.
"I am not satisfied with the level of ability exhibited when programs are being presented by, without exception, leading celebrities," Maharramli said to Trend .
According to Maharramli, significant problems of the TV channels include a lack of professionalism by the presenters, guests speaking in the Russian language during the programs and the presenters failing to gain admiration in the eyes of the audience.
"The talk-shows hosts fail to demonstrate a high intellectual level. Many of them are unable to behave appropriately, having a low cultural level. Artists presenting their own TV programs have further aggravated the situation," Maharramli said. "None of the singers have the professionalism required to present television programs," he stressed.
"The Television and Radio Council does not have the right to impose bans for TV channels in this connection. However, the Council will discuss the problem at one of its meetings.
Presently, the Azerbaijani TV channels broadcasts programs presented by famous actors and singers such as Faig Agayev, Brilliant Dadasheva, Nisa Gasimova, Roya, Natavan Habibi, Sanubar Iskandarli, Elmaddin Najafov and other celebrities.