Fifteen Azerbaijani Bachelors to Study at U.S. M.A.
Society Materials 8 August 2008 14:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 August /  Trend corr. J.Babayeva /  Fifteen Azerbaijani bachelors will  study at the M.A. courses of the U.S Universities within the Fulbrayt students' exchange program for 2009 -2010, Azerbaijani Education Minister Misir Mardanov said.
In June 2008, Azerbaijan and the United States signed a deal on cooperation in the education sphere. Under the deal, Azerbaijani bachelors get chance to receive their M.A in the United States.
The education of three bachelors in the United States will be financed by the State Department, and others - State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR).
Azerbaijani bachelors will receive their M.A courses for two years, Anne Derse, the United States Ambassador In Azerbaijan.  "The number of bachelors to study at U.S M.A courses will be increased in the future," Derse said.
According to the Minister, the documents are expected to be signed with the bachelors, who will get to the United States to receive their M.A, that they will return Azerbaijan after the magistrates.