Next Pardon Order Can be Signed by Presidential Elections in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 8 August 2008 18:19 (UTC +04:00)
Next Pardon Order Can be Signed by Presidential Elections in   Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr. E.Babayev / Next pardon order can be signed by the presidential elections in Azerbaijan.
"Within ten days we will complete our work and present the final list to the President, and it is fully possible that a pardon order will be signed by the elections," the member of the Commission on Pardon at the President of Azerbaijan, Vagif Samadoglu, told Trend after the meeting of the Commission.
The final pardon order in Azerbaijan was signed in March 2008, which was referred to 59 people.
Since 1995, 44 pardon orders have been signed. The 43 pardon order freed nearly 4,600 prisons.
Presidential elections in Azerbaijan will take place on 15 October.
Samadoglu said that the first meeting of the Commission considered nearly 50-60 applications. "In general, there are nearly 300 applications," Samadoglu said, adding that currently jaiied three journalists can also be pardoned. "If they have appealed with regards to pardon, this issue will be considered surely. I believe that this issue will be positively resolved," he said.
At present, the are three detained journalists held in Azerbaijan are Ganimat Zahid, chief editor of Azadlig newspaper, Mirza Sakit, a journalist of Azadlig newspaper, and Eynulla Fatullayev, chief editor of Gundalik Azerbaijan and Realni Azerbaijan newspapers.