Azerbaijan to Develop Job Project for Condemned
Society Materials 12 September 2008 13:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 September / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva /The Prison Control on Public Committee jointly with the Economic Development and Justice Ministries will develop a project to provide condemned with jobs. This was said by Kamil Salimov, Chairman of the Committee, at the meeting dedicated to organization's annual activity.
About 10% (2,400) out of 19,000 prisoners have already been provided with jobs in Azerbaijan. Prisoners are mainly involved in daily works. Production spheres are functioning in the prison 1, 6, 11, 12, and 15. Convicted in these prisons manufacture iron beds, furniture, as well as carpets for prisoners and militaries.
The commodities are produced in small quantities due to absence of market.
Salimov said that the project would be worked out soon. It would be submitted to aforesaid ministries. Project, according to Salimov, will cut the jobless problems amongst convicted.
Committee carry out works to establish Mental Centre to reduce suicide facts to minimum amongst convicted.
Centre's employees take prophylactic measures on behalf of the Public Committee with large number of suicide facts amongst prisoners. Salimov noted that there is less number of suicides amongst prisoners in Azerbaijan compared to other countries. Suicide facts are mostly observed amongst life imprisoned.