Georgian First Lady to Attend School Opening Ceremony in Azerbaijanis Populated Region
Society Materials 18 September 2008 11:13 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 18 September / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia /Two new schools will be opened in the Azerbaijanis populated Marneuli region in Georgia on 18 September. Georgian Education and Science Ministry reported to Trend that the pupils of the Molla-oglu village of Marneuli region would study in the modern building.
The opening ceremony will be attended by Sandra Rulovs, Georgian first lady, and David Kirkitadze, Governor in the Kvemo Kartli region.
Before, the school building was wooden constructed in 1939. The new school building was constructed within the presidential 'Yakob Gogebashvili' program. Building's construction costs 500,000 laries.
Presentation of the Azerbaijani version of the Georgian Tutor magazine will be held in the ceremony. The magazine is issued in the Azerbaijani and Armenian languages quarterly.