Program of Fourth Summit of Education Ministers of Muslim Countries in Capital of Azerbaijan Announced
Society Materials 26 September 2008 20:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 September /TrendNews/ The program of the fourth summit of the ministers of education and scientific searches of the Muslim countries on the topic of "Serving development of scientific potential of youth" which will take place on 6-8 October in Baku.
The summit will be carried out with the support to the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO), and will focus on the documents "Classification of universities of Islamic world", "Activity of centers on hadis" and "Establishment of Islamic society of woman-scientists" which were devised by ISESCO, Iranian news agency IRNA reported.
The summit will cover amendments to the documents "Strategic methods for the development of science and technologies in the Islamic countries" and "Ways of realizing of existing policy for the development of the science and technologies in the Moslem countries", adopted by VIII session of the Organization of the Islamic Conference in Teheran in 1988, and also the report regarding realization of the activity of Federation and General Secretariat of the Federation of Universities of Islamic World.
Moreover, a round table will take place on the topic "Increasing role of youth in development of science and technologies".