Azerbaijani Gymnasts Win Bronze of World Championship in Tokyo
Azerbaijan, Baku, 13 October / Trend / Neftchi team of Azerbaijani gymnasts won bronze medals of world championship among clubs in Tokyo.
Aliya Garayeva, Zeynab Javadli and Samira Mustafayeva collected 227.193 points and surpassed Bulgarian rivals from Iliana club over 13 (!) points in a final round, the Azerbaijani Gymnastics Federation reported. Neftchi was near the third place over the past two years.
Russian Gazprom became the club world champion again, as last year. School of Deryugini team (Ukraine), who is an owner of silver, occupied the second place, as before.
As to individual competitions for juniors, Samira Mustafayeva, who occupied only the 5th place in two types, can boast of bronze. However, due to mace and ribbon, she succeeded to get up the Japanese pedestal the third (93.397) with Russian and Belorussian gymnasts.
Aliya Garayeva could not collect 0.1 to fill the bronze money-box of team from this tournament. She became the 4th after Ukrainian Natalia Godunko on results the final of all-round. Zeynab Javadli completed her appearances in the second ten.
Olympic champion-2008 from Russia Yevgeniya Kanayeva became the winner, while absolute champion of world-2007 Ann Bessonova from Ukraine occupied the second stage.
Ann Gurbanova, who took part in the pre-final stage out of Grand Prix series in Berlin, could become the third. She occupied the 4th place (68.025) in all-round and performed in all final matches, occupying the 4th and the 5th positions. Victory was celebrated by Russian Vera Sesina.
Meanwhile, world championship on acrobatic gymnastics, where h Ayla Akhmedova and Dilyara Sultanova and male group consisting of Rustam Najafguliyev, Ilkham Abbasov, Elnur Mammadov and Farid Mammadov took part, ended in Glasgow.
The womenїs duet occupied the 6th line among 12 couples after performance of balance exercise. Show of the rate and especially mixed combinations only strengthened their positions and they reached the final from 5th place.
Ayla Ahmedova - Dilyara Sultanova scored 28.14 points from referees, occupying the 6th line on the results of final performance with combined exercise. Belorussians became world champions, Belgians ї the second and Russians ї the third.
The male group also reached final through the sieve of skilled appearances. They did the mixed combination better and cleaner and occupied the 6th place among 8 groups of four on results of three types.
Rustam Najafguliyev, Ilkham Abbasov, Elnur Mammadov and Farid Mammadov performed very well with the same combined exercise, but took only the 5th place only due to rude mistakes of referees. Russian acrobats became world champions, silver was obtained by China and bronze - by the UK.