Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis marked in Tashkent
Society Materials 31 March 2010 22:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Embassy in Uzbekistan today, March 31, marked the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, 31 March / Trend , D.Azizov/
Azerbaijani Embassy in Uzbekistan today, March 31, marked the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis. The participants - activists of the Azerbaijani diaspora, the Turkish Embassy staff, state officials, representatives of public organizations of Uzbekistan and the media outlets - paid a moment of silence and a memorial prayer to the victims of genocide.
Charge d'Affaires of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan Akif Aliyev spoke about the causes and consequences of criminal acts of the Armenian nationalists committed in the twentieth century against the Azerbaijanis.
"With double standards in the world community, the Armenian aggressors still continue its its expansionist policy against Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani people," said Aliyev.
Aliyev remembered the concept of Azerbaijanism provided by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, and how it is important and urgent the solidarity of world Azerbaijanis in the name of national interests, and highlighted the significance of the 1998 decree declaring March 31 the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis in bringing the truth about these events to the world.
In the press release sent to the civil service and public organizations in Tashkent and other foreign diplomatic representations, the media, the embassy informed about the facts of genocide of Azerbaijanis and political and legal assessment to the Armenian aggression.
The Embassy established stands containing photos to prove the facts of genocide committed on March 31, 1918, and photographs of cemetery of victims of genocide, discovered by the Azerbaijani archeologists in 2007 in Guba district.
The speech by the second secretary of the Embassy Sabuhi Ahmedov "Aggression against the Azerbaijani culture" was accompanied by a slide show, demonstrating the destruction of ancient Azerbaijani monuments in Karabakh by the Armenian chauvinists. Facts about the destruction of Azerbaijani cultural and historical sites on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, as well as the destruction and plunder of natural wealth were also demonstrated in the documentary film "The Call of Nature".
The embassy provided the participants of the event the copy of the UN resolutions on the liberation of occupied Azerbaijani lands, the list of material and moral damages inflicted to Azerbaijan during its occupation, and CD-ROM project "March 31, 1918", compiled in 2009 by the student research group "AV" at the Faculty of International Relations and International Law f the Baku State University.