Minister: Azerbaijan can bring Olympic movement value to region
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 14 / Trend /
At present, Azerbaijan's bid for hosting the Summer Olympic Games 2020 in Baku has been better prepared compared to that one in 2016, Azerbaijani Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov said. He commented on the Baku-2020 presentation at the General Assembly of the Association of National Olympic Committees, which is taking place in Moscow on Saturday, "Bulletin of the Caucasus" information-analytical website reported.
"The country has taken into account all the mistakes that were made in relation to the clause about the main sports clusters," the minister said. "At present, the line, which dominates from Baku airport to the Boulevard, where all the Olympic facilities are located, fully corresponds to the International Olympic Committee's requirements. It corresponds to the convenience of both fans and athletes. Of course, this is the country's main advantage."
He said that huge transformations take place in the Azerbaijani economy and in the capital.
"It was changed in 2-3 years after our previous bid," he added. "Therefore, regardless of the country's success in the bid, the construction has been launched. The foundation of the Olympic stadium for 80,000 seats has been laid. The construction of a swimming pool for 15,000 seats, a gym complex, the judo center, the wrestling center has been started."
He stressed that at present, about 33 Olympic complexes have been opened in the regions of the country.
"All this is a serious basis," he said. "This is the main foundation stone, which has been already embedded in the material-technical sports base and of course, the Olympic movement."
"We think that Azerbaijan will be able to bring the values of the Olympic movement in the region and ignite the hearts of our young people," Rahimov said.
Baku was third among five candidates for hosting Summer Olympic Games 2020 which made its bid at the Association of National Olympic Committees.
Executive Director of the "Baku-2020" Organizing Committee Konul Nurullayeva said that Azerbaijan has been well prepared for the Summer Olympic Games 2020 bid compared to the first attempt with the Olympic Games-2016.
"The country really believes in its bid because it has many strong sides," she said. "Azerbaijan is a Caucasus country, a large region which can host the biggest event in the world sport for the first time. This is positive not only for our country, but for the entire region. Azerbaijan has the growing economy, which has a huge impact on the development of the whole country."
"The state actively supports the Baku-2020 bid and this is very big work," she said.
"Azerbaijani First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva has today supported Baku's presentation in Moscow as a candidate for Summer Olympic Games 2020," she added. "The International Olympic Committee thinks it important for the country's leadership to be actively involved in promoting the bid and the population to support holding the Games."
According to the surveys, about 95 percent of Azerbaijani citizens want the Olympic Games 2020 to take place in Baku.
"The bid is made for the people, who live in the country and will come to the sports facilities to see the competition of the world best athletes, rather than the International Olympic Committee," she said. "Comprehensive support from both the state and the population is a very big plus and the strong side of Baku's bid."
Besides Baku, Istanbul, Doha, Madrid and Tokyo compete for the right to host the Olympic Games in 2020.
The executive committee of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) will name the cities that will receive the status of candidates in Canada, Quebec, on May 23, 2012.
The venue of Olympic Games-2020 will be chosen at the 125th IOC Session in Buenos Aires in September 2013.
"We all look forward and try to do everything to promote Azerbaijan, Baku, our city in the world," she added.
Regarding the predictions for the upcoming Olympic Games in London, Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov mentioned the following statistics.
"Azerbaijan gained one medal in Atlanta, three medals in Sydney, five medals in Athens, seven medals in Beijing," he said. "Judge yourselves. It may be 9 or 14 in London!"