Third International Festival ‘Maiden Tower’ on Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s initiative was held in Baku (PHOTO)
Society Materials 20 May 2012 02:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 20 / Trend /
The Third International Arts Festival "Maiden Tower", jointly organized by the Museum of Contemporary Art, Art Gallery "Maiden Tower" and the State Historical-Architectural Reserve Icherisheher, was held on the initiative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Baku on May 17-19.
This year the festival, intended to promote the Maiden Tower in the world, which is one of the symbols of Azerbaijan's capital and included in the UNESCO World Heritage List, was attended by famous artists from 18 countries worldwide.
By decorating Maiden Tower models with patterns in national style, the festival participants created works that reflect synthesis of different cultures and national traditions, as well as mutual cultural exchange.
At the closing ceremony of the festival, colorful images were recreated on the walls of the Maiden Tower by projecting tower models created at the previous festivals and corresponding architecture of the historical monument.
Modern post-production video technology used while creating the images. Thirty projectors were directed from seven different points in order to get circular 360-degree images on the walls of the Maiden Tower. Residents and guests of Baku will be able to see these colorful images until May 29.