ASAIF forum starts in Rome
Society Materials 28 March 2013 16:36 (UTC +04:00)
ASAIF (Azerbaijani Students and Alumni International Forum) forum has begun in Italy's capital, Rome, ASAIF’s press service reported on Thursday.
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 March / Trend, E. Mehdiyev /
ASAIF (Azerbaijani Students and Alumni International Forum) forum has begun in Italy's capital, Rome, ASAIF's press service reported on Thursday.
The purpose of the forum is to ensure the effective promotion of Azerbaijan abroad through uniting youth studying or educated abroad, support young people in information exchange and online promotion, create appropriate conditions for the rapid solution of problems of young people, provide a dialogue between the youth and official representatives of the state, create a common platform for the exchange of experiences, and increase the activity of the youth for the development of effective relationships with the Italian-Azerbaijani youth organization.
The forum is attended by over 550 representatives of Azerbaijani youth from 45 countries and more than 20 members of the Italian youth from various prestigious organizations in Italy.
During the opening ceremony, opening speeches were delivered by the Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, Head of the Political Analysis and Information Support of the Presidential Administration Elnur Aslanov, Deputy Education Minister Gulu Novruzov, Azerbaijani ambassador to Italy Vagif Sadigov, head of the Azerbaijan-Italy Association Paola Casagrande, head of the Azerbaijani-Italian Trade Institute Mauela Traldi.
The forum is also being attended by representatives of the State Oil Fund, the Center for Strategic Studies, the Azerbaijani Parliament and representatives of the diplomatic corps of Azerbaijan in foreign countries, a delegation of Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as representatives of many countries.
The forum will include presentations on the real situation around the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the prospects for negotiations, promote Azerbaijan's position through the media and public diplomacy, the themes "Human Capital: Values Return" and "Azerbaijan 2020: a look into the future" and others.