Visa regime to be simplified for persons arriving in Iran for treatment
Society Materials 10 December 2013 19:07 (UTC +04:00)
After one and a half months the Foreign Ministry of Iran will start implementing a special visa regime for people coming to Iran for treatment and put into effect a program for visa regime simplification, chairman of Iran's Cultural Heritage, Handicrafts, and Tourism Organization, Mohammad Ali Najafi said on Dec. 10, according to the Iranian TV channel IRIBnews.
He made the remarks speaking at the opening of the eye clinic in Tehran.
Najafi said that as a result of this program, a visa for persons wishing to travel to Iran for treatment will be cheaper; it will be issued in a short time and for a long term.
A special committee, which includes the representatives of the Security Ministry, Foreign Ministry and Interior Ministry as well as Iran's Tourism Organization, started to accelerate the implementation of this program, Najafi said.
He added that the committee will monitor the implementation of a special visa regime and solve possible problems.
"Every year, 80,000 people come to Iran for treatment. Most often people come for treatment from Afghanistan, Iraq, the Gulf and other Asian countries," he said.
Najafi said Iran has the necessary infrastructure and conditions in the health sector, which need to be promoted.