New mega faculty created at Azerbaijan's University of Economics
Society Materials 15 July 2016 11:58 (UTC +04:00)
A new mega faculty has been created at Azerbaijan State University of Economics. The decision was made during the Academic Board’s session.
According to the decision, the faculties of Informatics and Management, Business Administration and Commerce were abolished and the School of Business and Management has been established. 3 faculties with the same profile will continue its performance as a single School.
The decision was made within the reforms to improve the management and choose the forms of substantial administration.
Note that earlier combining the Faculties of Finance and Accounting the School of Finance and Accounting was established and the School of Economics was established after combining the Faculties of Economy and International Economic Relations.
UNEC is the brand of Azerbaijan State University of Economics. The brand of UNEC has been registered and patented by the State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patent on January 21 2016. In brand approval 41st class of special classification on- educating, ensuring teaching process, organization of entertaining, sport and cultural-educational events and 42nd class on- scientific and technological services and the related researches, industrial analysis and services on scientific researches, technical and program provision of computers and their improvement have been based on by the State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patent.