Heydar Aliyev Foundation VP Leyla Aliyeva attends closing ceremony of XV Summer European Youth Olympic Festival (PHOTO/VIDEO)
Azerbaijan has made history by successfully hosting another high-profile international sporting event – EYOF Baku 2019, the 15th European Youth Olympic Festival. Baku experienced a thrilling 7 days of sport and solidarity.
Held at the Baku Crystal Hall, the EYOF 2019 closing ceremony brought together Azerbaijan's First Deputy Prime Minister, chairman of the Organizing Committee of the 15th Summer European Youth Olympic Festival Yagub Eyyubov, Vice-President of the European Olympic Committees (EOC) Niels Nygaard, Mayor of the next host city of the festival, Slovakia's Banská Bystrica region Ján Nosko, heads of delegates of the participating countries and others.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, and Deputy Secretary General of National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan Azer Aliyev also attended the closing ceremony.
European Youth Olympic Festival is held under the patronage of the IOC, and is the pride of the European Olympic Committees with 25 years of tradition. EYOF is the first top European multi-sport event aimed at young athletes aged 14 to 18. There is a winter and a summer edition, which take place in two-year cycles, in odd-numbered years. The EYOF belongs to the European Olympic Committees (EOC).
The event takes place under the Olympic flag, and is rich with Olympic traditions: from the burning flame to athletes' and officials' oaths. It is at the EYOF that many of Europe's inspiring sports stars of tomorrow take their first steps on the international stage. And while some may enjoy EYOF as a stepping-stone to Olympic greatness, all who participate take home friendships and experiences to last a lifetime.
Baku 2019 featured seven days of competition in 10 sports at 12 competition venues, all of which are already existing, making this edition of the EYOF also one of the most sustainable. Wrestling joined the EYOF program for the first time this year.
Approximately 3,600 young people and their officials take part in the summer festivals, while there are around 1,600 participants at the winter editions. The competitions consisting of 10 sports (Artistic Gymnastics, Athletics, Basketball, Cycling, Handball, Judo, Swimming, Tennis, Volleyball, and Wrestling) involved over 2500 volunteers.
A total of 122 Azerbaijani athletes vied for medals at the European Youth Olympics Festival held in Baku from July 21-27.
Team Azerbaijan ranked 4th among 48 countries with 10 gold, 7 silver and 6 bronze medals.
The closing ceremony started with the performance of Azerbaijan's national anthem.
The parade of flags started in the arena where the flag of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the flags of the EOC and the IOC was hoisted. The flag of Greece to honour the birthplace of the Olympics was brought to the arena first, which was followed by other teams in alphabetical order. The host country Azerbaijan concluded the parade.
The event then featured the screening of the film highlighting the most exciting moments of the 15th European Youth Olympic Festival.
Azerbaijan's First Deputy Prime Minister, chairman of the Organizing Committee of the 15th Summer European Youth Olympic Festival Yagub Eyyubov, Vice-President of the European Olympic Committees (EOC) Niels Nygaard entered the stage.
Adressing the event, chairman of the Organizing Committee of the 15th Summer European Youth Olympic Festival Yagub Eyyubov said: