Azerbaijan receives special equipment within EU and WHO project (PHOTO)
Society Materials 7 April 2022 13:22 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 7. Special equipment was handed over to Azerbaijan within the framework of the "Support for COVID-19 Vaccination" project implemented by the World Health Organization (WHO) with the financial support of the EU, on World Health Day which is celebrated on April 7, Trend reports.
The equipment transfer ceremony was organized by the Azerbaijani office of the WHO.
The ceremony, held on the eve of the traditional European Immunization Week, held annually at the end of April, was attended by the Deputy Minister of Health of Azerbaijan, Nadir Zeynalov, acting Chairman of the Board of the Association for the Management of Medical Territorial Units (TABIB) Vugar Gurbanov, WHO Representative in Azerbaijan Hande Harmanci, EU Ambassador to Baku Peter Michalko.
Speakers at the event noted the work done under this project and the main achievements in the fight against the coronavirus COVID-19 pandemic.
A total of 100 refrigerators for storing vaccines with a capacity of 145 liters were transferred to the Centers for Hygiene and Epidemiology of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Health and 200 refrigerators with a capacity of 98 liters to TABIB in order to strengthen the cold chain system for both the storage of vaccines against COVID-19 and other drugs.
All WHO-certified refrigerators are equipped with a voltage stabilizer and a device that provides 30-day temperature control.
Azerbaijan has also received 122 portable containers for vaccines, 102 computers, 79 printers, and 79 uninterruptible power supplies.
It is also planned to supply additional equipment and devices to Azerbaijan within the framework of the COVID-19 Vaccination Support project in order to ensure the safe storage and transportation of vaccines.
The Azerbaijani representative office of WHO will transfer 500 pieces of equipment for transporting vaccines to TABIB at the end of April.
The WHO Office with the financial support of the EU has launched a three-year project "Support for COVID-19 vaccination" in order to fight the COVID-19 pandemic in Azerbaijan and strengthen immunization programs, since June 2021.
This project is an integral part of the ongoing support of the EU and WHO to Azerbaijan.