MBA graduates receive double diplomas from BHOS and Geneva Business School (PHOTO)
Society Materials 11 April 2022 12:04 (UTC +04:00)
The ceremony of awarding double MBA diplomas of the Geneva Business School (GBS) in Switzerland to BHOS 2021 master's degree graduates took place on the campus of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS).
Opening the event, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov greeted the guests, congratulated the graduates and wished them success. Noting the successful implementation of MBA programs at Baku Higher Oil School, the rector said that these programs were implemented in accordance with the Cooperation Agreement signed with the Geneva Business School, one of the most prestigious private business schools in the world. He stressed that the MBA program has become the first program in Azerbaijan, the graduates of which are awarded a double diploma in oil and gas management.
“Like all BHOS programs, this program, which provides for the award of double diplomas, is implemented in full compliance with international standards and is taught at a high level. The tuition fee for the MBA program is US$2,350 per student, while the tuition fee for this program at the campus of Geneva Business School in Switzerland is US$60,000 per student. The relatively low cost of education for MBA students was established thanks to the care of the Azerbaijani state for education and the SOCAR social project. MBA students acquire both specialized knowledge and social skills, as well as skills in leadership, strategic analysis and business. As a result of the successful implementation of the program and instilling a high level of knowledge in MBA students, all MBA program graduates work in prestigious companies and enterprises,” the rector said.
Speaking at the event, SOCAR Vice-President Khalik Mammadov wished success to the graduates. Highlighting the importance of the program, SOCAR Vice President said that the key to success is the transformation of the knowledge gained here into skills and competencies.
Congratulating the graduates, SOCAR First Vice President, Advisor to SOCAR Acting President Elchin Agakishiev spoke about the importance of education and knowledge, noting that knowledge is the key to success. He wished success to the graduates and gave them recommendations.
In his speech, Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, BP Vice President for Communications and External Affairs in the Caspian region, noted that there is a close partnership between BP and Baku Higher Oil School and that many graduates of the Higher School work in various positions at BP. Emphasizing the high quality of education at BHOS, which conducts training in accordance with international standards, Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli said that the double diploma program is one of the important steps towards the training of highly qualified specialists.
Speaking at the event, Director of the Institute of Education Rufat Azizov said that the MBA program of Baku Higher Oil School is comprehensive and complies with the national priorities approved by President Ilham Aliyev.
At the event, BHOS lecturers, Deputy Head of SOCAR's Labor Conditions Development Department Ziya Mursalzadeh, Chief Executive Officer of Pasha Property Management LLC Fuad Karimov, the program graduates, employees of Baku Higher Oil School Jahan Mammadova and Gulshan Jabbarzade shared their impressions about the MBA program.
The cooperation agreement between Baku Higher Oil School and the Geneva Business School on the joint implementation of the MBA (Oil and Gas Management) program was signed in April 2019. The same year, the first admission of students to the MBA program was carried out, and in 2021, 19 people successfully completed the program. The Geneva Business School, founded in 1995, is one of the most advanced business schools in the world. This school is among the top 100 best business schools in the world and ranks 3rd in Switzerland, according to the global ranking of business schools compiled by CEOWORLD magazine for 2016.