President signs decree to ensure application of the law on obtaining of information - head of Press Council
Society Materials 14 December 2005 17:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree with regarded to ensure the application of the law on obtaining of information, Aflatun Amashov, the chairman of the Press Council, told Trend.
In accordance with the decree, within a month proposals on unification of existing standard documents of the Cabinet of Ministers with the Law on Obtaining information, draft legislative acts on definition of the types of responsibility for the violation of the Law, as well as projects draft rules on preservation, bringing up and protection of documents should be submitted to the President.
Voicing his attitude towards the issue Aflatun Amashov, the chairman of the Press Council, said that adoption of the document in Azerbaijan should be as a positive step in the sphere of freeform of word and press. Amashov noted that the law is based on the experience of the Baltic countries. The articles concerning major principles of obtaining of information, organization and forms, presentation of inquiries meets the advanced requirements.
“Article 24 indicates that replies to inquiries should be given as soon as possible, in case of loss of efficiency it must provided immediately, while if impossible вЂ" no later that 24 hours. In general, information inquiry should be executed no later than 7 working days,” Amashov underlined.