Nizami Pashayev recognized as sportsman of 2005
Society Materials 27 December 2005 15:14 (UTC +04:00)
World heavy athletics champion Nizami Pashayev was recognized as the best Azerbaijani sportsman on the results of 2005. It was announced at a symbolic rewarding ceremony annually holding at the initiative of the Youth, Sports and Tourism Ministry.
Silver medalist of the world box championship Elchin Alizade ranked 2, gymnast Dinara Gimatova - 3, the European champions in the person of judo wrestler Elchin Ismayilov - 4, Greco-Rome wrestler Vitaliy Rahimov - 5, taekwondoist Niyameddin Pashayev -6, silver medalist of the continent free-style wrestling Elman Asgarov -7, silver medalist of European championship Teymur Rajabov - 8, world kickboxing champion Eldar Gazybekov - 9, European karate champion Jeyhun Agasiyev - 10.
The woman field hockey team and Atasport club were rewarded with the title of team, the woman national volleyball team and AzerReyl ranked 2, while the man national basketball team took up 3rd position.