Azeri Omb to participate in int'l conference
Society Materials 11 April 2006 16:54 (UTC +04:00)
Elmira Suleymanova, the Azerbaijano Ombudsman, will participate in the international conference Role of ombudsmen in strengtheining of democracy to be held in Istanbul from 26 to 27 April with assistance of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organziation, the Ombudsmans Institute told Trend .
All member countries of the organization such as Bulgaria, Greece, Rumania, Serbia and Montenegro, Turkey, Albania, Russia, Ukraine, Moldova, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Armenia are invited to the event. The conference will discuss the activities of the ombudsman institutes in defense of human rights, strengthening of democracy, building of legal civil society.
Suleymanova is also expected to make a speech at the conference to inform the participants of the event on the situation in defense of human rights and reforms carried out in the country.