Olympic complex to be constructed in Sharur area of Nakhchivan
Society Materials 15 July 2006 11:02 (UTC +04:00)
The delegation,, headed by Minister of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan Abulfaz Garayev, made a visit to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on July 11-12, Trend reports quoting Rafig Abbasov, chief of press service with the Ministry.
Abbasov said during the visit the delegation had met with chairman of NAR Supreme Medjlis Vasif Talibov. The delegation also visited Sharur, Ordubad, Julfa, Babek and Sadarak areas of NAR.
Based on the Presidents order, it was decided to build an Olympic complex in Sharur area and provide equipment to sports complex built within NAR State University. It is planned to lead a plenary session of the next youth forum in NAR. В"In general, there is a development in Nakhchivan in the sphere of military-patriotic and youth and sports building. Therefore, we highly appraise the state in this sphere. By the end of the year, minister will make visit to central Aran regionВ", Abasov said.