2 Azerbaijani Representatives Departed for Hungary to Take Part in Sitting of Court of Appeal on Case of an Azerbaijani Officer
Society Materials 19 February 2007 15:18 (UTC +04:00)
Two members of the Azerbaijani delegation, Ikram Shirinov, an Azerbaijani lawyer and Azer Taghiyev, the Chairman of the Azerbaijan Collegium of Lawyers departed for Hungary to take part as representatives of Azerbaijan in the sitting of the Court of Appeal on reconsidering the Court's live imprisonment verdict to an Azerbaijani officer, Ramil Safarov to be held in Budapest on February 22. 2007, a source in the Bar of the Country told Trend.
Notably, the Azerbaijani officer was accused of murdering an Armenian officer, Gurgen Markaryan.
Another representative of the Azerbaijani party, Elmar Karimov will not be able to take part in the forthcoming sitting due to his health condition. On coming to Hungary, the Azerbaijani representatives will meet Mr. Safarov and his Hungarian lawyers вЂ" George Madjar and Clara Fischer. The defence of the Azerbaijani officer insists on changing the court's decision and returning the case to reconsideration. As to the Azerbaijani soldier, on February 14, he was sent to the Court for his repeated learning the materials of his case.
Representatives of the Azerbaijan Embassy to Hungary are expected to participate in the forthcoming sitting as well.
Judge Piroshka Carpati will preside the forthcoming judicial sitting.