Azerbaijani Ex Minister for Health Requests Acquittal
Society Materials 10 April 2007 17:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend E. Javadova / The trial of the ex Minister for Health, Ali Insanov, and ten other defendants was held at the Court of Heinous Crimes on 10 April with Judge Faig Gasimov presiding. The defendants made their closing speeches.
In his closing argument Insanov noted that the accusations against him had been made by order and were false. He stated that the accusations of abuse of power, illegal privatization and corruption had not been proved. The fact that the court had met none of the appeals submitted by his attorneys proves the unfairness of the court.
Insanov added that according to testaments, illegal privatization was carried out by the State Committee on Property, while the Ministry of Health did not have that authority. He requested that the court take these facts into consideration and acquit him.
The sentence on the case will be read on 20 April.