A Mistake Found in a Letter Written by State Public Prosecutor’s Office
Society Materials 14 April 2007 13:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. K. Zarbaliyeva/ Elman Osmanov, a lawyer of Dayanat Karimov, sentenced to life imprisonment, has said today that there have been some mistakes in the reply, the State Public Prosecutor's Office has sent to the family of his client, serving his sentence in the Gobustan prison, Dayanat Karimov, sentenced to life-imprisonment. He said that the reduction in the period of imprisonment. Down to 25-year of life imprisonment are in the authorities of the President of the Country, however, he was not pardoned by him by the Presidential Pardon Decree, issued March 19, 2007. According to him, the State Public Prosecutor's Office has made a mistake in its reply to the family of the prisoner, by mixing Daniyat Karimov with another prisoner, Karamat Karimov.
Alizadeh Husseynov, the Chief of the Gobustan Closed Family, told Trend that the leadership of the prison had not received any document connected with reducing the term of imprisonment of Mr. Karimov down to 25 years. At the same time, he confirmed that by the Presidential Pardon Decree, the term of imprisonment of another prisoner, Karamat Karimov had been actually reduced down to 25 years.
Notably, letter under the number of 08/758206, signed by Kamran Aliyev, the Chief of the State Public Prosecutor's Office's Department for Protection of State (Crown) Action was delivered to the address of a sister of the prisoner, Nubar Karimova on April 13, 2007. The mentioned letter indicated that the repeated appeal on reconsidering and changing the life-sentence verdict had been considered and was replaced by a 25-year term of imprisonment by the Presidential Pardon Decree on March 19, 2007.