Annual Reunion of American Families who Adopted Children from Azerbaijan to Take Place in Philadelphia
Society Materials 4 July 2007 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend A.Gasimova, A.Gara / The Azerbaijan Society of America (ASA) will co-host the sixth annual reunion of American families who adopted children from Azerbaijan. The reunion will take place the weekend of July 20 - 22 in Philadelphia, PA, which is aptly known as "The City of Brotherly Love.", ASA reports. The weekend is full of family fun activities, the highlight of which is a Saturday luncheon at Konak Turkish Restaurantfeaturing traditional Turkish and Azerbaijani foods. The day will also feature an auction of artwork created by Baku schoolchildren.
The Azerbaijan Society of America (ASA), established in 1957 in USA, is a non-profit organization dedicated to enhancing knowledge of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani people, their culture, history as well as promoting ties in economic, cultural and scientific spheres between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the United States.