Weekly review of highlights in Azerbaijani ICT sector
Economy Materials 23 January 2021 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan. 23
The E-PUL payment service has presented this week another innovation in the Azerbaijani market, Samir Nasibov, director-general of PAYSIS company, the legal owner of the E-PUL payment system, told Trend on Jan. 19.
According to Nasibov, by using this service, it will be easy and convenient to sell and buy goods and services.
He noted that there is now no need to create a website or application for selling goods and services – it’s enough to create own e-market in the Marketplace service from E-PUL. The connection to the service takes a few minutes and is free while the seller's admin panel makes using the service as simple and convenient as possible.
The platform also offers the biggest number of payment methods for goods in Azerbaijan: by credit card; a saved card in MasterPass; via E-wallet; E-PUL bonuses; payment on credit / taxit (Bolkart, Birkart, Tamkart); by cash payment through payment terminals (MilliÖn, eManat, ExpressPay, Kassam.az).
Another innovation of the outgoing week was the presentation of the WTEAM local remote conference call service by the Azerbaijan Innovation Agency.
According to the agency, the project’s main goal is to create the local working environment of the future. By providing users with this platform, developers hope to become the most advanced virtual office platform in the world.
WTEAM is an online platform that creates virtual office conditions for employees and a group of people working remotely. It’s possible to make video calls, share screen while talking, send files, download them and create an unlimited number of rooms free of charge thanks to WTEAM.
In parallel with local organizations, a network of foreign companies is also quite active in Azerbaijan, one of which is the Austrian Enhanced Resource Company (ERC).
"The main mission of ERC in Azerbaijan is the supply of advanced technological equipment that meets all the needs of the customer and meets the latest information technology trends," Emil Erokhin, corporate sales manager at ERC, told Trend on Jan. 22.
According to Erokhin, for a short period, the company and its partners have successfully implemented several projects in Azerbaijan in the field of supplying computing equipment, building data storage infrastructure, and providing customers with uninterruptible power supply devices," he added.
Besides, the US Slack business platform has appeared on the local market of Azerbaijan since the beginning of the year.
The activities of the Azerbaijani office of the 'Slack’ company are aimed at working with people, Director of Azerbaijani TECH AZ company Tariyel Aghazade told Trend.
"In Azerbaijan, the company's activities will be linked precisely with its platform. We’ll hold various events for the Azerbaijani society to familiarize themselves with the functional capabilities of innovative Slack solutions, where TOP managers and engineers of the US Slack will take part," Aghazade said.
Speaking about financing, he noted that all Slack activities, its events, implementation of solutions, education, and training, other structured work will be carried out from the budget of TECH AZ.
In addition, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan told Trend that the goal of the TASIM (Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway) project is to develop the existing technical infrastructure and human resources in the field of ICT, to transform the country through solutions based on the latest technologies into an international transit telecommunications hub (HUB) between Europe and Asia.
"The transit line, to be created under the project, will start from the Internet Exchange Point (IXP) in Frankfurt (Germany) and, passing through Turkey, Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Kazakhstan will reach the Internet Exchange Point (IXP) in Hong Kong (China)," added the ministry.
Speaking about the deployment of the Internet network in Azerbaijan, the ministry said that more than 80 percent of Azerbaijan's population accounts for internet users.
"Given the growing need to increase the volume of traffic transmitted to the districts, DWDM technologies were applied - wavelength division multiplexing, which allows simultaneous transmission of several information channels over one optical fiber at different carrier frequencies, and IP-MPLS multiprotocol label switching. As a result, the throughput of the trunk lines has been increased 100 times," the service noted.
Meantime, the ministry is implementing a project of expanding the country’s distribution network.
"Within the project’s initial stage, work is being carried out in Absheron and Masalli districts, the cities of Sumgayit and Ganja. Within the framework of this project, copper lines are being replaced with optical cables, GPON technology (Gigabit Passive Optical Network is a gigabit passive optical network)," the ministry pointed out.
At the next stage it’s planned to carry out the work in other districts, as well, stressed the ministry.