Azerbaijan's Digital Trade Hub expands e-commerce opportunities for non-residents
Economy Materials 5 April 2021 16:15 (UTC +04:00)
Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan (DTH) is a special platform created for the development of Azerbaijan's e-commerce infrastructure, DTH’s Head Masuma Talibova told Trend on Apr.5.
According to Talibova, foreign citizens (non-residents), without visiting Azerbaijan, can become residents of the country.
"As a legal entity, they can register on the platform and build their business, open bank accounts remotely, sign and send in electronic format all the documentation necessary in the trade process, and thus carry out the entire workflow in the digital plane," added the project manager.
She noted that through the DTH platform to obtain the certificates required for export, it is possible to submit an appropriate online application.
"Azerbaijan is the first country in the world to provide mobile residency to non-residents, and the second one providing e-residency," Talibova stressed.
Besides, according to her, DTH is expanding the range of services it provides to users by establishing partnerships with nearly 20 government agencies and local private companies.
"Through such cooperation, residents are provided with legal, tax and audit support, attracting employees to non-resident companies, regulating labor relations, providing access to consulting and social services. All of these online services help foreign investors save time and money,” the project manager further said.
The services provided by DTH meet global requirements, taking into account the relevance of online activities during the COVID-19 pandemic, concluded Talibova.
DTH is a wide network of services based on a functioning business process management mechanism and automatically transforms the corresponding tasks for the implementation of export-import operations and the solution of local issues in accordance with trade procedures.