Azerbaijan boosts exports to Spain
Economy Materials 2 September 2021 11:01 (UTC +04:00)
Exports from Azerbaijan to Spain reached $514.4 million from January through July 2021, which is 125.8 percent more compared to the same period of 2020, Trend reports citing the statistical bulletin of the State Customs Committee (SCC) of Azerbaijan.
Thus, the share of Spain in total Azerbaijani exports increased from 2.49 to 4.52 percent.
At the same time, the import of Spanish products to Azerbaijan over the year increased from $34.8 million to $43.2 million (an increase of 19.4 percent). The share of Spain in total Azerbaijani imports amounted to 0.69 percent, while a year earlier this figure was 0.59 percent.
The volume of foreign trade operations between the two countries in the reporting amounted to $557.7 million, having risen by 52.9 percent year on year.
In total, Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover from January through July 2021 approached $17.7 billion. Of these, exports accounted for nearly $11.4 billion (64.4 percent), imports - $6.3 billion (35.6 percent).
The balance of foreign trade turnover, remaining positive, increased by 57.7 percent on annual basis - up to nearly 5.1 billion manat ($3 billion).