Azerbaijan's Economic Zones Development Agency talks Yevlakh Pilot Agricultural Park
Economy Materials 4 February 2023 12:52 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 4. The Yevlakh Pilot Agricultural Park involving over 100 small and medium-sized farms has been established in Azerbaijan's Yevlakh district, as part of the "Integration of medium-sized farms into agrarian and industrial clusters" pilot project, the Economic Zones Development Agency of Azerbaijan told Trend.
"Intensive pomegranate, almond, date, grape, olive, quince, cherry, and other orchards will be planted in the agricultural park, whereas fruit (dried fruits, jam, canned food, etc.), modern livestock and poultry farms, plants for producing meat and dairy, dairy, as well as pasta, fruit seedlings, seeds (barley and wheat), animal feed and fertilizer will be established in the processing zone. It's scheduled to privately invest more than 100 million manat ($58.8 million) in the agricultural park, and employ over 1,500 people – 500 on a permanent basis, over 1,000 employees will be involved in seasonal work," the agency said.
According to the agency, fast-growing seedlings of cherry, nectarine, peach, greengage plums, and apricot, as well as 500,000 grafted seedlings, have been planted in the area of 10 hectares allocated to Azerbaijan's ISFA LLC, the first resident of the Yevlakh Pilot Agropark, using modern irrigation systems.
"ISFA LLC will carry out the sale in the domestic market, as well as exports of seedlings, for the first time in the agricultural park. ISFA plans to export 40,000 almond seedlings worth $100,000 to Kyrgyzstan in February 2023, and 80,000 seedlings of walnut to Georgia," the agency said.
The Agency is currently working on the establishment of 51 agricultural parks in 32 districts of Azerbaijan. Of them, 34 agricultural parks focus on crop farming, 14 – on crop and livestock production, one – on animal husbandry, and two – on the processing industry. Thus, 44 agricultural parks have already been launched.