Satellite city to be created in Uzbekistan
Construction Materials 2 September 2020 18:26 (UTC +04:00)
A draft resolution on the construction of a satellite city within the city of Tashkent (Uzbekistan) and an industrial zone on the border with Kazakhstan was submitted for public discussion, Trend reports with reference to the regulation.gov.uz portal.
A satellite settlement and an industrial zone with a total area of 493 hectares are being created on the lands of the city of Tashkent. This territorial unit is located near the Almazar district of the capital. According to the document, 348.8 hectares of the total area is agricultural land.
Some areas of future territories are adjacent to the state border between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan. The starting point will be the intersection of the road passing through the section of the Burdokichilik base, with the fencing of the Uzbek-Kazakh border. It is also planned to join the lands located on the right side of the field road, located next to the state border.
The project will be discussed until September 8. The Ministry of Economy and the Tashkent administration will develop a budget for the new territory and create estimates for the socio-economic development of the satellite city and industrial zone.
The first time, the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, announced the satellite city and industrial zone in July 2020, visiting the Almazar district of Tashkent. At that time, it was announced that the city would be located on an area of 260 hectares. It was reported that another 200 hectares of land would be allocated for the creation of a new industrial zone.