Azerbaijani Insurance Company Announces Double Increase in Payments of Premiums
Business Materials 25 October 2007 18:33
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. U.Ismaylova / The premiums of the Azerbaijani Era-trans insurance company made up AZN 1.58mln and its payments comprised AZN 3.2mln in January to September, the company reported. The double increase of the sum of payments of the company occurred due to annul of the contract at the beginning of the year.
Some AZN 1.37mln premiums fell on voluntary Non-life insurance, as well as AZN 212,400 fell on compulsory insurance of automobile owners, ecology insurance and fire insurance. .
Company's payments made up AZN 3.2mln in January to September; some AZN 3.1mln fell on voluntary insurance of Non-life. Payments on compulsory insurance made up AZN 55,400.
The authorized capital of Era-trans amount to AZN 780,000. The company renders 24 types of insurance, four are compulsory.