Data Set for Azerbaijani-Egyptian Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation
Business Materials 24 December 2007 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. I.Khalilova / The third meeting of the Azerbaijani-Egyptian intergovernmental commission on the economic and science-technical cooperation, will be held in Baku on 27 December, the Azerbaijani Economic Development Ministry reported.
Initially the visit of the delegation of the Egyptian officials and the business people was fixed for 2to7 December, but afterwards the Egyptian side postponed it. The Egyptian delegation will arrive in Azerbaijan for a three days visit.
The program of the visit includes holding the business-forum and the meeting between the intergovernmental commissions. In addition, the Egyptian delegation will become familiarized with the enterprises in Apsheron peninsula in Baku. In December 2005, the previous meeting was held in Cairo.
The co-chairs of the commission are, Heydar Babayev, the Minister of Economic Development from the Azerbaijani side and Faiz Abu Al Naga, the Minister of International Co-operation from the Arab side. The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Egypt totalled $1,727mln from January to October, the Import totalled $1.688mln and the export - $0.038mln.