Government Considers Inspections by Public Unions and Societies in Azerbaijan, Illegal
Business Materials 7 February 2008 19:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 7 February /corr. Trend I.Khalilova / In 2007, Azerbaijan's Ministry of Economic Development discovered facts of interference in the activities of the entrepreneurs, public unions and societies. The Minister of Economic Development said that the Justice Ministry has been notified of it, so as to prevent such cases.
"They have been repeatedly warned because these public organizations have no right to hold the inspection," the Minister said.
According to him, the Ministry provided more than 45,000 control books to the entrepreneurs to register inspections. The Ministry's representatives participated in 4356 inspections. The Ministry is in charge of informing the President of the Country, about the results of the inspections by the State organizations.
As a result of the measures directed towards developing entrepreneurship, the specific weight of the private sector in GDP increased up to 84%. The Minister considers that the employment and more than half of the budget incomes in the country, is formed at the expense of the private sector.