New Beer Manufacturing Factory to be Opened in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 2 June 2008 12:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 2 June / Trend / Unileasing, one of the biggest Azerbaijan leasing companies, has commenced realizing a project to finance the purchase of technique for beer production in Khachmaz District, the company announced on 2 June.
The beer factory will be put into exploitation by the end of 2008. The cost of the project is estimated at $2.7mln and the investments of Unileasing amounts $1.5mln.
Advanced equipments, purchased by Unileasing, are up to the European standards and enable to produce more qualitative products of local production. Furthermore, it will be produced from the local and foreign raw material by the Czech technology of beer manufacturing.
Equipments for the factory were purchased from the finances under the project on leasing of industrial equipment. As of 1 May, 22 projects with the total budget of over $4mln have been financed under this project.
At present, Unileasing is in talks with Eximbank of the United States and Turkey with respect to attract capital to finance different projects of local entrepreneurs.