List of Countries for Bilateral Talks on Azerbaijan’s Entrance to WTO Expanded
Business Materials 27 August 2008 20:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 August /corr. Trend I.Khalilova / Brazil appealed to the Government of Azerbaijan with a request to include it in the list of the countries, with which bilateral negotiations are held within entrance to the World Trade Organization (WTO), head of negotiation group, Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammadguliyev, said on 27 August.
Today the country is at stage of talks with the USA, European Union, South Korea, Japan, Sri Lanka,  Ecuador, Chinese Province of Taiwan, India and Norway.
According to Mammadguliyev, the bilateral negotiations with the member states of the WTO can be carried out after the preparation of answers to the new questions presented to Azerbaijan during next meeting with the working group of the organization, which took place on 6 May 2008 in Geneva.
In April Azerbaijan held talks with Norway, Sri Lanka, India, South Korea, and in May - with the USA, Ecuador, Japan and Chinese Province of Taiwan. The new countries - Norway, Sri Lanka, India, with which Azerbaijan only commenced negotiations, also propose to reduce the tariffs proposed by government for the last time.
But as a whole, the WTO member countries continue to insist on Azerbaijan's liberalization of commercial regime and market of services. In particular, requirements remain on access to the banking market (by means of opening of direct branches) and insurance market for the country (creation of daughter structures with 100% foreign capital).
Today bilateral negotiations have been completed and protocols were signed with Turkey, Oman Sultanate, United Arab Emirates. The country is at the stage of signing protocol with Moldova, which still considers the document, and Kyrgyzstan already gave agreement, and this procedure can take place at the next session of the inter-governmental commission. According to Mammadguliyev, all questions have also been coordinated with Georgia, and signing can take place at the next session of inter-governmental commission or meeting at the government level.
Azerbaijan joined the WTO as observant in 1997.
The exchange rate on 27 August is 0.8137 AZN/USD.