New General Plan to Develop Baku Subway to be Approved
Business Materials 15 September 2008 13:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 September / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov/The Azerbaijani Government is expected to approve a new plan to develop the Baku Subway line by the end of September.
"The plan has been submitted to the Government earlier and expected to be approved soon," a source from Subway said. A tender will be announced on projecting after the expected approval.
The new plan meets capital's general plan and envisages construction of new metro lines, as well as reconstruction and expansion of the existed ones. Construction of 40 metro stations is also expected. The plan will be implemented within the next 25 years.
Baku Subway has been operating since 1967 - from the station Ichari Shahar to Nariman Narimanov. Seven stations (Ichari Shahar, Sahil, 28 May, Jafar Jabbarli, Khatai, Nizami and Elmlar Academiya) sunk to a great dept, Bakmil- overland station and the rest - tower and small dept (totally there are 20 stations).