Azadlig Avenue Subway Station under Construction not Flooded: Chief Engineer of Baku Metro
Business Materials 3 December 2008 17:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 Dec/ Trend corr E. Ismayilov/ "Reports about flooding-down of Azadlig Avenue subway station under construction in Binagadi district of Baku are false," chef engineer of the Baku Metro Elbrus Muradov said.
"We have switched water pipes in the area of the station and remaining water in the pipeline has run out. It has nothing to do with the station. The station is not flooded," Muradov said.
Construction of Azadlig Avenue subway station is expected to end in Dec 2009. The subway station is located in micro district 8.
The Baku metro functions since 1967 (from Icheri Sheher station to Nariman Narimanov station with three intermediate stations). Seven stations of the Baku metro, including Icheri Sheher, Sahil, 28 May, Jafar Jabbarli, Khatai, Nizami and Elmler Akademiyasi, are deep-laid stations, Bakmil - surface and the rest -shallow-laid (altogether 21 stations).