Georgia called country- reformer number one
Business Materials 21 April 2009 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, April 21 / Trend , N.Kirtskhalia/
Georgia was called a leader among the countries reformers over the last five years, Georgian Finance Minister Kakha Baindurashvili said.
"This fact is a great success of Georgia and this means additional investments," the Georgian Minister said.
This proves that the reforms have yield positive results.
"Let's imagine that you live in any economic centre of the world and want to invest to Georgia. You will need information of a well-known organization and you will see that to open business is better in Georgia, than in France," the Minister said.
The report on country-reformers was developed by the International Finance Corporation and the World Bank. The report includes 150 countries. States are divided into five categories. Georgia is leading in the category of Central Asia and European countries. Georgia was announced the most successful country among fifty countries related to reforms implemented in the tax system and financial issues.
Georgia will formally be called the country-reformer number one in Vienna and the reward will be offered to Georgian Speaker David Bakradze.