Automation of pension management system in Azerbaijan to be completed by end of year
Business Materials 4 May 2009 20:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 4 / Trend , U.Ismaylova /
State Social Protection Fund of Azerbaijan (SSPF) intends to by the end of 2009 complete the last [fifth] phase of the joint project with the UN Development Program (UNDP), costing $11 million, the Head of the Fund Salim Muslimov said to press conference devoted to the presentation of the project on May 4. Of the total project cost, $9 million fell on the Fund and $2 million - UNDP.
"The project envisages complete automation of the pension management system in Azerbaijan, which will be completed after receiving full information about each payer of compulsory social insurance - Muslimov said. - Currently works in the Fund were automated at 82.2 percent."
He said that within the project, was carried out automation of databases for citizens, who retired after January 1, 2006. After completion of the project, by the end of each year, the Fund will notify each payer of social insurance on the status of individual accounts and accumulated sum.
The main components of the project are to develop and implement an automated management system, establish a centralized archiving system, establish processing center, a regional training center, etc.
Project implementation started in 2003. The first phase covered the period from September 2003 to June 2004, second stage - from July 2004 to June 2005, third stage - from July 2005 to June 2006, fourth stage - from July 2006 to August 2008, the fifth stage - from September 2008 to December 2009.