Azercell is broadcasting sponsor of Azerbaijan – Spain match
Business Materials 9 June 2009 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
In the framework of the co-operation agreement signed between Azercell Telecom LLC and AFFA, the Company will implement another project. For instance, the friendly match between the National Teams of Azerbaijan and Spain to take place on June 9, at 21.00 o'clock in the Republic stadium named after Tofig Bahramov will be broadcasted live in AzTV with the sponsorship of Azercell.
On June 9, the sports and technical director Fernando Yero of the Spanish National Team has visited Azercell Head Office and met with the company CEO Ali Aghan. Both sides have discussed the importance of a support extended by the private sector to sports and the prospective of the football development in Azerbaijan. At the same time, Fernando Yero has met with Azercell Football Team.
It should be noted that Azercell has been the broadcasting sponsor of Turkey-Azerbaijan match in Kayseri on June 2 and Azerbaijan - Wales match held in Baku on June 6. The said matches have been broadcasted live in ANS and AzTV.
It should be recalled that in accordance with the terms of the co-operation agreement signed between Azercell Telecom LLC and AFFA, the company will join to any project supporting the development of football in Azerbaijan. It will help in particular the implementation of the projects related to the development of juvenile football. The company will make steps also in the field of the development of juvenile football in Azerbaijan.
Furthermore, Azercell will extend its financial support to the television broadcasting of football matches organized by AFFA.
In accordance with the Agreement between Azercell and AFFA, subscribers of this mobile operator will get announcements by SMS about any football match. This will enable football fans of our country to get news beforehand about games in national level and bring them permanent updates from the world of football. Azercell Telecom will pay a particular attention to the advertising of football players in Azerbaijan. Even scratch cards are planned to be printed with pictures of Azerbaijani football players. In general, Azercell will fulfill an important function to transmit necessary information to the society about Azerbaijani football.