Over 70 percent of investments to Azerbaijani economy directed to non-oil sector in first six months
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 15 / Trend , N.Ismayilova/
Over the first six months of this year, nearly 3374.9 million manat was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan, a drop of 7.1 percent from the figures of the previous year. According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee, private enterprises and organizations invested 1.202.8 million manat (35.6 percent of total investments) in Azerbaijan's economy and public enterprises and organizations - 2.172.1 million manat (64.4 percent).
Investments for repair and construction works increased 5.3 percent to 2.345.2 million manat. Investment for the construction of production facilities totaled 2.674.2 million manat, while non-production facilities totaled 700.7 million manat.
Foreign investments with special weight of 17.6 percent amounted to 594.2 million manat. Internal investments with special weight 82.4 percent totaled 2234.7 million manat. Internal investments increased by 11.6 percent compared to the first six months of 2008. Majority of internal investments (74.8 percent) fell to state enterprises and organizations and only 25.2 percent - to private enterprises.
Investments in the oil sector made up 28.4 percent of capital investments to country's economy (959.7 million manat), non-oil sector - 71.6 percent (2415.2 million manat), which is 8.2 percent more than the 2008 figure.
So, 40.8 percent of investments fell on industrial sphere, 3.6 percent - agriculture, 2.9 percent - trade and services, 0.8 percent - construction, 29.7 percent - transport, 1.2 percent - communication, 1.8 percent - health care, 1.3 percent - education, 9.6 percent - operations with real estate (7.3 percent - housing), 3.6 percent - other spheres.
Roughly 1276,8 million manat or 27.1 percent of funds allocated in state budget for capital investments in the amount of 4,718 million manat were invested for construction of objects. These objects were financed owing to budget funds.
The investments by the enterprises and organizations amounted to 1532.3 million manat (45.4 percent of total investments), bank credit - 137.3  million manat (4.1 percent), the budget - 1368.9 million manat (40.6 percent), of off-budgetary funds - 224.1 million manat (6.6 percent), community funds - 112.1 million manat (3.3 percent), and other funds - 0.2 million manat.
On July 15 official rate of Azerbaijani US dollar was 0.8043 manat.