Expert: It is preferable for Kazakhstan to buy grain terminal on Black Sea coast of Ukraine than Georgia
Kazakhstan, Astana, Feb. 11 / Trend K. Konyrova /
It is preferable for Kazakhstan to purchase or build a grain terminal on the Black Sea coast of Ukraine than Georgia, Food Corporation JSC managing director Daulet Uvashev said.
"According to development of the external routes of grain supplies to the world markets, including the countries of North Africa, while choosing the place to purchase the grain terminal on the Black Sea today Ukraine has the advantage than Georgia," Uvashev said.
He explained that today the main direction of its grain exports is Egypt. It buys grain in large volumes.
"The Egyptian side buys grain to the amount of 60,000 tons by ships. Only the ports of Ukraine on the Black Sea can take these ships as they are deep," - said the representative of the grain company. At the same time, he said that the Georgian port of Poti on the Black Sea can take ships to the amount of 10,000-20,000 tons.
"The Egyptian side is buying grain ships with capacity from 60 thousand tons. And these ships can take only the ports of Ukraine on the Black Sea, as they are deep," - said the representative of the grain company. At the same time, he said, the Georgian port of Poti on the Black Sea in a position to the court only on the volume of 10 thousand to 20 thousand tons.
"Poti port can be used, if it deals with supplies of grain for the market in Turkey. But this year, the country has gathered a great harvest (18.5 million tons) and can cover its own needs" Daulet Uvashev said.
Late last year, Agriculture Minister of Kazakhstan Akylbek Kurishbayev, appealing to Kazakh Prime Minister Karim Masimov, raised the question about the need for Kazakhstan to purchase or construct a grain terminal on the Black Sea coast for the development of export routes for Kazakh grain.
After his statement, Georgian Ambassador to Kazakhstan Pata Kalandadze said in an interview with Trend that Georgia can be the preferred option for Kazakhstan in its desire to buy the grain terminal at one of ports in the Black Sea.
"It deals with a port of Poti. Poti today is successfully developed. About 24 different terminals have been built and operate here. I recall that all the conditions have been created for foreign investors to buy land for the construction of any infrastructure facilities, including grain terminals in Georgia. But Poti has potential for its construction ", the Georgian diplomat said in an interview with Trend .
Meanwhile, in an interview with Trend Ukrainian Ambassador to Kazakhstan Nikolai Selivon voiced his opinion that Kazakhstan can consider the variant with the Ukrainian ports in Odessa or Ilyichevsk to realize its idea of buying a grain terminal on the Black Sea coast.
"I do not want to hurt Georgia, but all the matter is in profit. If we transport to the ports of Ukraine to the Black Sea, your grain will have only one transhipment and this is important. Here we load, then transfer in Odessa or in Ilyichevsk or Kherson, and then immediately to the Bosphorus ", Nikolai Seoivon said.
He said Kazakhstan has the final decision in choosing the place of purchase or construction of a grain terminal.