Azerbaijan develops land cadastre
Business Materials 19 March 2010 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 19 / Trend U. Ismayilova /
GPS for cadastral work, as well as GPS stations to improve the land cadastre system in Azerbaijan will be installed on the territory of Zira settlement, the State Committee for Land and Cartography of Azerbaijan said.
Work on the installation of GPS equipment and stations are implemented by the State Committee for Land and Cartography in a joint project with the Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOİCA) and Korean corporation for cadastre (KCSC).
The Azerbaijani State Committee for Land and Cartography signed a grant agreement with the Korean Ministry of foreign Affairs and Trade for the project "Improvement of the cadastre in Azerbaijan worth $1,5 million June 23, 2009.
The land registry is composed of five basic elements, including the state register, the registration volume and quality, inventory of environmental indicators of land, land valuation from an economic point of view and development of cadastral maps.
The project is expected to establish a system of information cadastre, providing the State Committee with appropriate technology, purchase of computers, special equipment for external work and trainings for professionals, the development of cadastral maps using GPS.