Georgia's total foreign debt hits $8.6319 billion
Business Materials 31 March 2010 15:27 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, March 31 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
Georgia's foreign debts hit $8.6319 billion as of March 31. 30, the Georgian Statistics Committee (Gruzstat) reported.
A total of $2.7384 billion (31.7 percent) account for state sector debts, $913.7 million (10.6 percent) - National Bank debts, $1.6014 billion (18.6 percent) - banking sector, $1.2914 billion (15) - other sectors and $2.087 billion (24.2 percent) - companies' debt.
Additionally, 95.2 percent of the amount is denominated to foreign exchange.
In the fourth quarter of 2009, total foreign debt increased by $233.9 million, which accounts for $79.1 million in the public sector. In addition, external liabilities of the national bank decreased by $13.6 million, but increased at $52.9 million in the banking sector. The foreign debt of other sectors and companies increased by $77.1 million and $38.4 million, respectively.
The growth of foreign liabilities recorded, mainly in foreign currency. During the quarter the volume of foreign debt denominated in foreign currencies, increased to $8.2162 billion by the end of 2009. Similarly, foreign loan denominated in national currency increased by $26.2 million up to $415.7 million.
In the fourth quarter of 2009, Georgia's total foreign debt on the operational changes increased by $290.9 million and as a result of exchange rate fluctuations - fell by $40.8 million.