Third regional West Azerbaijan Infrastructure Exhibition
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 17 / Trend /
Traditionally, the exhibition season in Azerbaijan starts in September. A regional project will be the first to open its doors to visitors. West Azerbaijan Infrastructure 2010, the 3rd International West Azerbaijan Infrastructure Exhibition, will take place Sept. 21-23.  The exhibition will be held in the Olympic Sports Complex in Ganja, which has become the permanent venue for this event.  Support for the exhibition is provided by the Executive Authorities of Ganja, National Confederation of Entrepreneurs' (Employers') Organisations of the Azerbaijan Republic, and Ganja Entrepreneurs' Association.  The organisers are Iteca Caspian, part of ITE Group PLC.  The partners of the autumn exhibitions in 2010 are Pasha Sigorta, Azerfon-Vodafone, Caspel, SIAR and Greenwich Travel.
The dates of the exhibition once again coincide with the celebration of Ganja City Day, the second largest city in Azerbaijan, which this year celebrates 2504 years since its foundation. The exhibition is included in the Executive Authorities' official plan of events to mark Ganja City Day.
This year, the exhibition will feature about 30 companies, most of which are local companies wanting to expand their business in the regions. The exhibition will be multi-industry and will cover the following areas: the food industry, agriculture, information and communication technologies, energy, construction, banking and insurance, transport, infrastructure and services. The emphasis will be on agricultural and food industry products and services. The construction sector will demonstrate bathrooms, interiors, building materials, windows, doors, ceramics, decorative stone, heating, ventilation, flooring, lighting, gardens, saunas and swimming pools. The Ganja-Gazakh economic region is of great importance for the construction sector. The region is rich in mineral resources: iron ore, alunite, limestone, marble, gypsum, cobalt, gravel, and cement raw material.  The region is also home to a large-panel house building factory; factories producing reinforced concrete, brick and marble; a processing plant for high-quality bentonite clay; a factory manufacturing brass and plastic products, including polypropylene rods; and a gravel business.  The region, therefore, has enormous potential and numerous opportunities for experience sharing and business cooperation in the construction industry.
The regular exhibitors include: "Design-Senay Azerbaijan", "Turk Yapi Sanaye Ltd", "Fatoglu Istehsal", "Aselsan Baku", "Yukseklik Ltd", "Matanat А" and others.
The highlight will be the presentation at the exhibition of products from new factories, which are just beginning to launch their products in Azerbaijan.  The visitors will have a unique opportunity to become the first consumers of these products, and to learn about their characteristics.
In order to optimise the business relations of interregional business structures, trade visitors from Russia and Georgia have been invited to the exhibition, and an info tour is planned for a delegation of entrepreneurs from Belarus and Ukraine.
Since its launch, the West Azerbaijan Infrastructure exhibition has become an important event in the organisers' portfolio and economy of the country, as it presents the region and its economic potential to the local and international business community.  The State Programme for the Social and Economic Development of Azerbaijan's Regions for 2009-2013 is creating favorable conditions for attracting international investors and entrepreneurs, and encouraging their interest in investing in the region.  Located at the crossroads of trade and transport routes, Ganja, as the major industrial centre of the Ganja-Kazakh region, is also intensively developing the tourism, transport, agriculture and food sectors. In pursuing this programme, one of the main tasks of the exhibition is to accelerate the process of integration and development of cooperation between Ganja, the western region and other regions in Azerbaijan, as well as neighboring countries and countries with a financial and economic interest in Azerbaijan's regions.