Azerbaijan may be included in Customs Union certification bodies register
Business Materials 29 November 2011 17:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, November 29 / Trend, A. Akhundov /
Inclusion of certification bodies of CIS states-nonmembers of the Customs Union (CU) in the Common Register of research laboratories and certification bodies of the CU is possible but not simple, Alexander Zajigalkin, Deputy Head of the Technical Regulation and Metrology Federal Agency of Russia, told Trend on Tuesday.
Zajigalkin attends a meeting of the heads of CIS standardization, metrology and certification national bodies taking place in Baku.
"At the moment, only bodies of CU member states can be included in the Common Register to receive the opportunity to issue CU common-form certificates. Whether certification bodies of Azerbaijan or another CIS state-nonmember of the CU can be included into the Common Register is hard to say now. There are many options here, particularly, joining the TC technical regulations. Such matter can be examined though it is not simple and needs to be upgraded. In China, for example, you will not be able to be accredited as a certification body if you are not a Chinese company," Zajigalkin said.
He added that Russia has already issued some 2,000 CU certificates.
Ramiz Hasanov, Chairman of the State Standardization, Metrology and Patents Committee of Azerbaijan, said issue of such certificates is an essential instrument to ease Azerbaijani goods export to CU member states.