Baku metro to roll out new stock
Business Materials 5 January 2012 13:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 5 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
Baku metro will decide on the terms number of carriages to be bought in 2012 to ensure the metro's needs in March, Elbrus Muradov, chief engineer of Baku metro, told Trend on Thursday.
"All the questions relating to the purchase of the new stock this year will be resolved after the allocation from the state budget of funds in March 2012", - Mr Muradov said.
As Tagi Ahmedov, Baku Metro chief, said earlier, by late 2012, the metro will get the new carriages which are planned to be used on a new Memar Ajami - Avtovogzal line. The stock will be bought from the Mitishi rail car building plant. These will be modern, roomy and equipped with air-conditioning and it will be possible to use the same rolling stock on other lines since the new track will fit the current one.
New Memar Ajami-2 and Avtovogzal stations are also supposed to be commissioned by late 2013. The Baku metro has been operating since 1967 and currently has 23 stations.
The Metrowagonmash Mitishi plant has supplied rolling stock to the Baku metro for more than 30 years. Cars manufactured at the plant near Moscow account for around 80 per cent of all metro stock.