Uzbekistan intends to increase competitiveness of economy
Business Materials 21 January 2012 14:32 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan. 21 / Trend D. Azizov /
There are serious problems with the decline in demand in the world market. They negatively affect on the implementation of Uzbekistan's export opportunities and the decrease in foreign exchange earnings, Uzbek President Islam Karimov said at the governmental meeting on Thursday.
The President stressed that the global economy, and especially the economy of the major developed countries, despite all the measures for the last period, face the slowdown and actual decline in production. Some international financial bodies do not rule out the repeated global recession.
"It goes without saying that the ongoing crisis processes in the global market processes affected the indices of our economy development during this period," the president said.
"They can create great difficulties to ensure the growth rates and efficiency of the Uzbek economy for 2012."
Proceeding from the tendencies in the global economy, as well as the strategy for economic and social development, the implementation of the program has significance to enhance the competitiveness of the economy in 2012 and subsequent years.
The need for this task is stipulated by the intensification of the crisis, the reduction in global demand and the increase in the competition in world markets of raw materials and finished goods from year to year, President Karimov said.
The President recalled that more than 270 investment projects with the estimated cost of $ 6.2 billion, as well as the modernization, technical and technological are planned to be implemented in accordance with a program of priority measures to improve the production and development of new types of competitive products for 2012-2016.
In particular, it is planned to implement the projects of vital importance for the further diversification of the economy in 2012, including the start of construction of the Ustyurt gas and chemical complex on the basis of the field "Surgil", the second phase of the Dehkanabad potash fertilizer plant and the Kungrad soda plant, a synthetic liquid fuel production plant, the two combined-cycle plants in Tolimarjon thermoelectric power station, the new energy block at Angren thermoelectric power station.
He stressed that the critical analysis of the situation in the economy testifies to the fact that large reserves are not used.
First of all, it is inappropriate use of non-renewable resources - oil, gas condensate, natural gas, insufficient operations on search and use of alternative energy resources.