Operations within Qazvin-Rasht-Astara railway construction completed by third
Business Materials 27 September 2012 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 27 / Trend T. Jafarov /
The process of laying a new section has been launched within the Qazvin-Rasht railway construction.
Special assistant of the Iranian president and chairman of "Mehr Mandegar" company Ali Akbar Mehrabian have attended the ceremony of laying the 167 kilometer-railway in the Iranian province of Gilan, İRNA agency reported today.
According to the information, it is planned to lay two kilometers a day.
Mehrabian said during the ceremony that the operations of the Qazvin-Rasht-Astara railway construction have been completed by third.
He has also familiarized with the construction process of 11-kilometer railway line that will connect Qazvin and Rasht cities. The construction operations were conducted by ten percent.
According to Iranian media, the Russian and Iranian railway departments will sign a new agreement on the construction of the Qazvin-Rasht-Astara railway for the next 20 days. The document will be signed during Russian Railways company chairman Vladimir Yakunin's visit to Iran.
Iranian officials have reported that the construction of the Qazvin-Rasht-Astara railway will end in March 2014. The route is very complex. It consists of 22 tunnels and 15 special bridges. Around 15 tunnels have been constructed.
The Qazvin-Rasht-Astara railway is part of the North-South transport corridor. Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran were involved in the construction operations.